Interpreters:

A
B
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
M
N
O
P
R
S
T
U
V
W
Z

 

Gaudenz Simon

(14. 09. 1974)

Gaudenz Simon
Gaudenz Simon
Grellingerstrasse 67
CH-4052 Basel
Schweiz

Tel: +41 (0)61 373 88 54
Mobile: +49 (0)89 139 28 960
Internet: www.simongaudenz.com

Biography
Prize-winner of the Baden-Württemberg Conductor's Podium and foundationer of the 'Deutschen Musikrats', Simon Gaudenz has performed at various festivals including the Aspen Music Festival, the 'Berliner Festspielen', 'Octobre en Normandie' and the 'Europäischen Musikmonat'. He gave his debut in France in 2005 at the Festival de Gensac.
Invitations have led him to conduct as a guest with the Tonhalle Orchester Zürich, Musikkollegium Winterthur, Bremer Philharmoniker, philharmonic orchestras of Mainz, Stuttgart, Neubrandenburg and Reutlingen, Orchester des Mozarteums Salzburg, Nürnberger and Winterthurer Symphoniker, Kammerorchestern von Pforzheim and Mannheim, and Ensemble für Neue Musik Zürich.
He gave his debut as an opera conductor in 2003 with Honegger's 'Aventures du Roi du Pausole' in Freiburg, followed by Stauss's 'Nacht in Venedig' performed on the open-air stage in Fricktal in 2004 and Verdi's 'La Traviata' at the 'Theater Altenburg-Gera' in 2006.
Simon Gaudenz initially studied the clarinet and completed his conducting studies with distinction at the Freiburg School of Music and the Salzburg Mozarteum under the tutelage of Dennis Russell Davies and Scott Sandmeier. Further studies led him to the Pierre Monteux School (USA) and the American Academy of Conducting.


Repertory
Dieter Ammann: Violation for violoncello and ensemble (fl(pic).cl(bcl)/vn.vc/perc/pf)
Samuel Barber: Adagio for Strings
Béla Bartók: Tanzsuite
Béla Bartók: Divertimento for Strings
Béla Bartók: Concerto for Orchestra
Alban Berg: Violinkozert
Luciano Berio: Folksongs
Leonard Bernstein: On the Town - Suite
Ernest Bloch: Four Episodes for chamber orchestra (1,1,1,1 - 1,0,0,0 - pno - str)
Benjamin Britten: Simple Symphony op. 4
George Butterworth: The Banks of Green Willow
André Caplet: Suite persane
André Caplet: Légende pour Saxophone et Ensemble
Aaron Copland: Old American Songs - First Set for Baritone and Orchestra
Luigi Dallapiccola: Piccola musica notturna
Manuel de Falla: El Sombrero de tres Picos
Manuel de Falla: Siete Canciones Populares Espanolas
Claude Debussy: Prélude à l'après-midi d'un faune
Claude Debussy: Danses pour Harpe et Cordes
Tan Dun: Death and Fire
Pascal Dusapin: Fist für Kammerensemble
George Gershwin: Rhapsody in Blue
George Gershwin: Piano Concerto in F
Alexander Glazunov: Violinkonzert a-moll, op. 82
Charles T. Griffes: The White Peacock
Kenneth Hesketh: Netsuke für Kammerensemble
Paul Hindemith: Concert Music for String and Brass
Paul Hindemith: Der Schwanendreher für Viola und Orchester
Paul Hindemith: Kammermusik No. 2 op. 35 / 1. Klavierkonzert
Paul Hindemith: Die vier Temperamente
Arthur Honegger: Pastoral d'été, H. 31 for orchestra (1.1.1.1/1.0.0.0/str)
Arthur Honegger: Les Aventures du Roi Pausole, H. 76 for voices, ballet, mixed choir (SATB) and orchestra (1.1.1.1.sx/1.1.1.0/timp.tri.cym.suspcym.dm.sleighbells.gong.bassdm.castanets.woodblock/pf.cel/str)
Jacques Ibert: Saxophone Concerto
Salomon Jadassohn: Serenade op. 104
Leos Janacek: Idyla for Strings
Dmitri Kabalevsky: The Comedians - Suite
Oliver Knussen: Ophelia Dances
Alfred Knüsel: von vielfältigen Kreisläufen durchpulst for double bass solo, string quintet, wind quintet, piano and percussion
Witold Lutoslawski: Tanzpräludien
Dieter Mack: Vuh - Percussion Concerto
Francis Poulenc: L'histoire de Babar
Francis Poulenc: Le Bal Masqué für Bariton und Kammerensemble
Sergej Prokofiev: Symphony No. 1 op. 25 "Symphonie Classique"
Sergey Prokofiev: Peter und der Wolf
Sergey Prokofiev: Violinkonzert Nr. 1
Sergey Rachmaninov: Klavierkonzert Nr. 2
Sergey Rachmaninov: Klavierkonzert Nr. 3
Sergey Rachmaninov: Paganini-Rhapsodie, op. 43 für Klavier und Orchester
Maurice Ravel: Daphnis et Chloé - Suite No. 2
Maurice Ravel: Ma mère l'oye - Suite
Ottorino Respighi: Fontane di Roma
Michel Roth: Schöllenen for large ensemble
Arnold Schönberg: Verklärte Nacht op. 4
Dmitri Shostakovich: Chamber Symphony op. 110a for String Orchestra
Dmitri Shostakovich: Preludium & Scherzo, op. 11
Dmitryj Shostakovich: Symphony No. 1 op. 10
Dmitri Shostakovitch: Symphonie Nr. 9 Es-Dur op. 70
Jean Sibelius: Violinkonzert
Jean Sibelius: The Swan from Tuonela op. 22 No. 2 (from "Lemminkäinen")
Nikos Skalkottas: 5 Greek Dances for Strings
Richard Strauss: Don Juan op. 20
Richard Strauss: Till Eulenspiegels lustige Streiche
Richard Strauss: Hornkonzert Nr. 1
Richard Strauss: Burleske in d-moll für Klavier und Orchester
Igor Stravinskij: Pribaoutki
Igor Stravinsky: L'histoire du soldat
Igor Stravinsky: Jeu de cartes
Igor Stravinsky: Apollon musagête
Igor Stravinsky: Der Feuervogel - Suite
Igor Stravinsky: Octet
Igor Stravinsky: Le Sacre du Printemps
Igor Stravinsky: Petruschka (Originalversion 1911)
Alexandre Tansman: Septet
Edgar Varèse: Offrandes for Soprano and Chamber Ensemble
Ralph Vaughan Williams: English Folk Song Suite
Pantcho Vladigerov: Rhapsody "Vardar" op. 16
Dag Wirén: String Serenade op. 11